Elucidation of a mechanism of dehydration or heat stress signal transduction in plants through post-translational regulation of a transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOI Junya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20469753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発現制御 / 植物 / ストレス応答 / 転写因子 / 環境ストレス / 翻訳後調節 / モデル植物
Research Abstract
Plants increase tolerance to environmental stresses such as drought or heat in response to these stress stimuli. We analyzed the mechanism for the post-translational regulation of the transcription factor DREB2A in the stress response of Arabidopsis. We compared amino acid sequences among DREB2A orthologs in many plant species and analyzed the effects of site-directed mutagenesis on transcriptional activity of DREB2A. From these analyses, a core region that has a serine/threonine cluster was shown to be important for post-translational activation of the DREB2A protein.