Functional analysis of small open reading frame in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mieko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物ゲノム機能研究グループ, 特別研究員 (40443014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsshort open reading frames / マイクロアレイ / シロイヌナズナ / 光誘導性遺伝子 / イネ / short open reading frame / 光誘導生 / 過剰発現体
Research Abstract
To investigate function of sORFs in plants, I developed custom microarrays including sORFs and annotated genes in Arabidopsis to analyze gene expression profile. Microarray analysis was carried out in various tissue types. The expression of sORFs could be detected in various plant tissues. Full length cDNA of sORF was verified by RACE experiment. Next, promoter region and sORF without stop codon was fused to GUS gene and then expressed it in Arabidopsis. GUS signal was detected in transgenic plants, indicating that sORF was actually translated in plants. I selected sORFs based on expression, conservation, peptide hormone-like sequence to generate sORF overexpression Arabidopsis plants. Some overexpression plants showed visible phenotypes. Thus, I conclude that sORFs have roles in growth and developmental processes.