Development of Synthetic Methodology for Multi-substituted Heterocycles via Benzyne Intermediate and Its Application for Natural Product Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kentaro  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (30451529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 天然物合成化学 / ベンザイン / 多置換複素環 / イソバツェリン / リンデロールA
Research Abstract
Synthetic methodology for multi-substituted heterocycles was developed utilizing the high reactivity of benzyne intermediate. Magnesium bisamide was proved to be the best base for the benzyne generation and nucleophilic addition to construct heterocyclic skeletons. The resulting anion species reacted with a variety of electrophiles to give functionalized heteroaromatic compounds. The tricyclic skeleton of isobatzelline and discorhabdins was constructed using the reaction conditions.