Project/Area Number |
21790010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Yuko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (60451853)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 二環性アミノ酸 / β-プロリン / ヘリックス / シス-トランス異性化 / オリゴマー / チオアミド / 計算化学 / 二環性β-プロリン誘導体 / 規則構造 / 分子軌道計算 / 溶媒効果 / 非平面アミド / ヘリックス機能化 / アミドのシス-トランス異性化制御 / β-アミノ酸 / 小員環アミド |
Research Abstract |
Methods for synthesis of conformationally constrained β-proline mimics, that is, bridgehead-substituted 7-azabicyclo[2.2.1]heptane-2-endo-carboxylic acids was established. It is revealed that oligomers composed of a bridgehead-substituted β-amino acid take the cis-amide structure, and helical structures based on the cis-amide linkage were generated independently of the number of residues, from the minimalist dimer through the octamer, and irrespective of the solvent including water.