Project/Area Number |
21790012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Fuyuhiko Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (80506816)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機化学 / ナカドマリンA / Pauson-Khand 反応 / 天然物合成 / アレン / Pauson-Khand / Pauson-Khand反応 |
Research Abstract |
We completed the total synthesis of (+)-nakadomarin in a highly stereoselectve manner from the commercially available L-pyroglutamic acid. The most significant point of this synthesis involves the intramolecular Pauson-Khand reaction between the alkyne and N-protected-dihydropyrrole functionalities, which enabled us to construct the diazatricyclo[6.4.0.0^<1,5>]dodcadienone product. This reaction was also useful for the short-step synthesis of (±)-meloscine. In addition, we succeeded to extend the application of the rhodium catalyzed Pauson-Khand type reaction of allenenes for the construction of bicyclo[4.3.0] skeletons containing quaternary carbon at the ring juncture. This method provided a new procedure for the construction of the tricyclo[6.4.0.0^<1,5>]dodecenone framework in a satisfactory yield.