Development of Bioactive Heterocycles by Tin-Free C1 Introduction Radical Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenichi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (00335184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラジカル / C1単位 / 生理活性物質 / 複素環構築 / 環境調和
Research Abstract
Development of tin-free radical process is an important research field because of the indispensable utility of radical reactions and the toxicity of tin reagents. We have already developed dimethylzinc-and triethylborane-mediated tin-free radical processes. During this research project to increase the scope of our process, we found the acceleration effect of ferric chloride, an interesting reaction switching of alkylidenemalonate, efficient radical accepting ability of N-alkoxycarbonyl-imine, and isocyanate forming reaction of the imine.