Asymmetric Total Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products via Planar Chiral Enolate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (20432320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / 全合成 / 面性不斉 / 面性不斉エノラート / 有機合成化 / 不斉合成 / 生理活性天然 / 有機合成化学 / 生理活性天然物
Research Abstract
Asymmetric intramolecular conjugate addition reaction and intramolecular alkylation reaction via planar chiral enolates were investigated in detail. As a result of various exanimation of reaction conditions, it was found that electron-withdrawing groups in the part of Michael acceptor played an important role in yield and optical purity of products in asymmetric conjugate addition reaction. On the other hand, the substituents on aromatic ring which are adjacent to enolate and electrophilic residue were found to affect yield and optical purity of products in asymmetric intramolecular alkylation reaction. These reactions would be used in the total syntheses of bioactive natural products as a key step.