Catalytic use of hypervalent-λ3-iodane in organic synthesis
Project/Area Number |
21790017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kazunori The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40403696)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 触媒的 / ヨウ素 / オレフィン酸化的切断反応 / Hofmann転位 / ヨードベンゼン / m-CPBA / 超原子価 / オレフィン / 酸化的切断反応 |
Research Abstract |
Hypervalent organoiodanes are one of the most valuable classes of oxidants for use in oxidative transformations of various kinds of functionalities in modern organic synthesis. Recently, we have developed the first oxidative <-acetoxylation of ketones using hypervalent aryl-λ^3-iodane as a organocatalyst. In this study, we found two type of efficient catalytic oxidative transformations : "oxidative cleavage of olefins" and "Hofmann rearrangement".