Design of proline analogues based on hybrid methods and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
DEMIZU Yosuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, 有機化学部, 研究官 (90389180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / ペプチド / コンフォメーション / フォルダマー / ペプチド触媒
Research Abstract
The de novo design of peptides that fold into well-defined secondary structures is crucially important in a wide variety of fields such as organic chemistry, and biological and material sciences. Approaches to controlling the conformations of peptides have been studied, and as templates for stabilizing the secondary structures of peptides, α, α-disubstituted α-amino acids have been widely used. In this study, we demonstrated the synthesis of proline analogues and stabilized short helical peptides, and their application to the enantioselective epoxidation of (E)-chalcone.