Project/Area Number |
21790019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Keisuke Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60380854)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Conia-ene / In(OTf)_3 / シナトリン / オームラリド / 全合成 / Conia-ene反応 / 天然物 / インジウム |
Research Abstract |
The key intermediate for the synthesis of omuralide was obtained via conia-ene cyclization followed by ozonolysis ,reduction with NaBH4, silylation, and stereoselective reduction of geminal esters. Synthetic study on cinatrin C1 was investigated starting from 1-benzyl oxy-(S)-but-3-yne-2-ol. O-H insertion by dizazo malonic ester and following Conia-ene reaction gave Key THF ring intermediate. Dihydroxylation followed by lactone formation, stereoselective reduction of geminal ester, DIBAL reduction and Wittig reaction gave crutial crucial intermediate. Formation of lactone ring by oxidation of THF ring is under investigation.