Practical synthetic reactions using functionalized trimethylsilyldiazomethanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARI Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特任准教授 (50347423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 複素環合成 / トリメチルシリルジアゾメタン / ベンズアゼピン / インダゾール / ベンゾフラン / アシルシラン
Research Abstract
Application of functionalized trimethylsilyldiazomethanes to organic reactions was investigated in this work. It was found that an intermolecular [3+2]cycloaddition between functionalized trimethylsilyldiazomethanes and benzynes, in situ generated from (o-trimethylsilyl)aryl trifluoromethanesulfonates, efficiently afforded the corresponding 3-substituted indazoles. In addition, it was achieved that the synthesis of highly functionalized acylsilanes by oxidation of functionalized trimethylsilyldiazomethanes and the synthesis of 1-methyl-1-benzazepines from 1-methylquinolinium salts via ring expansion reactions. A new synthetic method of benzofurans from o-anisyl(oxo)acetates and diazo(trimethylsilyl)methylmagnesium bromide, a precursor for the preparation of functionalized trimethylsilyldiazomethanes, was also found.