Development of highly selective enyne metathesis based on substituent effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Tatsusi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (90433515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエン-インメタセシス / 置換基効果 / タンデム反応 / 選択性制御 / 反応機構解析 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
We found that an allylic hydroxy group can activate the adjacent olefin in Ru-alkylidene catalyzed enyne metathesis. Using the substituent effect of an allylic hydroxy group, acceleration of enyne metathesis, group (ene) -selective eneyne metathesis, and direction controlled enyne metathesis has been accomplished. It was also suggested that the activation effect of an allylic hydroxy group arises from hydrogen-bonding interaction between the substrate and catalyst from mechanistic study.