Development of novel catalytic reactions of alkyne derivatives for the construction of heterocycles
Project/Area Number |
21790024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akio 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10339103)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アルキン / 複素環 / 金属触媒 / 酸化剤 / 環化異性化反応 / 酸化的環化反応 / アリル化 / パラジウム / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / フラン / 環化反応 / メタセシス / キノリン / ヘキサフルオロイソプロパノール / クライゼン転位 / ロジウム / 金 / アンチモン |
Research Abstract |
We developed efficient synthetic methods of heterocyclic compounds by means of consecutive bond formation approaches based on each of the following reactions : 1) syntheses of highly substituted pyrroles and furans via Au-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement reactions, 2) syntheses of oxazoles and furans concomitantly with incorporation of allyl gropes or oxygen functional gropes via Pd-catalyzed cyclization-allylation sequences or metal-free oxidative cyclization reactions, and 3) syntheses of dihydroquinolines and iminoquinolinones via hetero en-yne metatheses.