Synthesis and Utilities of 2, 2-Disubstituted Indolin-3-one Using of Mannich-type Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Kazuhiro  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (60360195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマンニッヒ型反応 / インドリン-3-オン / イサチシンA / イミニウム / 不斉反応 / ジ置換インドリン-3-オン / α-ケトイミン / トリフルオロ酢酸無水物
Research Abstract
We have developed a general preparative method for 2,2-disubstituted 1,2-dihydro-3H-indol-3-ones via m-CPBA oxidation of 2-arylindoles followed by a Mannich-type reaction with various carbon nucleophiles. This method is effective for the construction of the quaternary carbon center of indoline derivatives. Using this methodology, we have also completed the total synthesis of (±)-hinckdentine A. Further application of this methodology to syntheses of isatisine A and the enantioselective preparation for 2,2-disubstituted 1,2-dihydro-3H-indol-3-ones are investigated.