Development of new spiroborate supramolecular polymers and its application to evaluation and medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Masatoshi  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (00441593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
To improve the solubility, modified supiroborates were synthesized. Spiroborates including the modified types were reacted with various cations (ammoniums and pyridiniums). And it was clarified the spiroborate has the ability to encapsulate with the ammonium of the amantadine used as a medicine from single crystal X-ray measurement.