Development of eastern blotting technique for high-throughput analysis of kampo medicines
Project/Area Number |
21790030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
MORINAGA Osamu Nagasaki International University, 薬学部, 講師 (60465771)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イースタンブロット / モノクローナル抗体 / 漢方薬 / 配糖体 / 免疫染色 / イムノアッセイ / 品質評価 |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated the high-throughput analysis for natural glycosides in kampo medicines using monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) and eastern blotting technique. Then, rapid, simple, high-sensitive and specific detection system was developed for GC and BI by eastern blotting technique using dot blot and chemiluminescent methods. This methods was useful as the high-throughput analysis for the determination of active compounds in kampo medicines as well as HPLC and ELISA systems.