Development of artificial pancreas based on an LBL microcapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロカプセル / インスリンDD / 機能性薄膜 / 交互累積膜 / フェニルボロン酸 / ミクロカプセル / インスリンDDS
Research Abstract
Sugar-sensitive microcapsules containing insulin (artificial pancreas) were prepared by a layer-by-layer (LBL) deposition of alginic acid and phenylboronic acid-modified poly(allylamine) on the surface of a calcium carbonate (CaCO_3) microparticle in which insulin had been embedded, followed by dissolution of the CaCO_3 core. The sugar-triggered release of insulin was explained on the basis of decomposition of the microcapsules, which in turn was caused by competitive binding of added sugar to the phenylboronic acid moieties in the LbL film.