Evaluation of crystal and molecular state of pharmaceutical salt by MQ-MAS NMR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (40451760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMQ-MAS NMR / 固体NMR / 低含量製剤 / 水和物 / 医薬品金属塩 / 水和物・擬似多形 / ナプロキセンNa / 単結晶X線構造解析 / NMR緩和時間 / 運動性 / Solid State NMR / 金属塩 / 分子状態 / PXRD
Research Abstract
Multi Quantum Magic Angle Spinning (MQ-MAS) NMR spectroscopy characterized the pseudopolymorphs of sodium naproxen and cromolyn sodium. The detailed structure and molecular state of the pseudopolymorphs were clarified. The discrimination of the pseudopolymorphs in low dose formulation was achieved. This study revealed that MQ-MAS method could be a powerful technique to evaluate pharmaceutical formulations.