Development of a multifunctional quantum dot for in vivo tracing of fluorescent labeled cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yuriko  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (40402797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ドット / 幹細胞 / イメージング / デンドリマー / エンドソーム脱出 / PAMAMデンドリマー / 分化 / 細胞内動態
Research Abstract
Information supplied from tissue distribution and dynamics of transplanted cells decides the efficiency of cell therapy. Quantum dots (QDs) are useful for labeling cells because of their high fluorescence intensity. In this study, we developed PAMAM dendrimer-conjugated QDs, which could enhance cellular uptake of QDs ; therefore, cells were efficiently labeled by PAMAM dendrimer-conjugated QDs. Moreover, PAMAM conjugation could enhance endosomal escape of QDs, consequently fluorescent intensity in cells could be retained longer.