Development of new real-time TRAP measurement method with nano-FIA system and its application
Project/Area Number |
21790037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Mitsuhiro Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295093)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分析化学 / 臨床化学 / TRAP / ナノFIA / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 抗酸化 |
Research Abstract |
Real time evaluation method of in vivo antioxidative effect in rat blood after administration of ascorbic acid (ASA) was studied. The antioxidative effect in small amount of samples (500nL) was measured by nano-flow injection analysis method with chemiluminescence detection hyphenated with microdialysis method. Antioxidative effects of blood microdialysates obtained from rats administered 50mg/kg ASA through different routes (intravein : i.v., intraperitoneal : i.p. and per os : p.o.) were evaluated. The increased effects were kept up till 360 min after administration. The AUC0-360 (antioxidative effect %×min) were 16,260±1,739 (i.v.), 12,873±2,152 (i.p.) and 6,668±2,251 (p.o.), respectively. On the other hand, antioxidative effects in brain microdialysates were not observed by the dose (50mg/kg). Additionally the fact, which ASA was the source of antioxidative effect in microdialysate, was cleared by disappearing of the effect by treatment with ascorbic acid oxidase. Furthermore, the concentration of ASA in microdialysate determined was correlated with that of antioxidative effect (r=0.915).