Multifunctionalization of polymer surfaces for developing advanced cell culture substrate to support cell culture applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yasushi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60336633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリスチレン / 高分子表面機能化 / 表面界面物性 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / プラズマ加工 / バイオインターフェイス / 生体分子固定化 / 細胞接着 / 細胞培養 / X線光電子分光法 / 細胞接着性ペプチド
Research Abstract
In order to prepare the functional substrate surfaces used in advanced cell culture applications, two methods were developed to introduce a large amount of carboxyl groups onto the chemically-inert polystyrene(PS) substrate. In one method, the biocompatible vinylmethylether-maleic acid copolymer(VEMAC) was immobilized on PS substrate through a coupling between carboxyl groups of VEMAC and hydroxyl groups on argon plasma-irradiated PS. In the other method, the well-defined poly(acrylic acid) brushes were fabricated on PS substrate by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of sodium acrylate. The surface carboxyl groups thus introduced were used for introducing a bioactive peptide interacting with cell surface. The immobilized peptide was specifically recognized by cell membrane receptors to stimulate cell adhesion and proliferation on the surface.