Advantage of using nail as the noninvasive analysis samples in clinic for the super aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIN Junzhe  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10453060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト爪 / 生活習慣病 / 慢性疾患 / 非侵襲的 / 臨床分析試料 / 高齢化社会 / ヒトの爪
Research Abstract
We inspected advantages and the possibility of using human nail as the new clinical bio sample for the chronic diseases. One new analysis method, which can determine 18 D, L-amino acids simultaneously with high sensitivity, and a new rapid analysis method which will be used to determine 3Deoxyglucosone(3-DG), Methylglyoxal(MG) and Glyoxal(GO) in human nails are developed. As we know, for the first time, these five kinds of D-amino acids, which were D-Ala, D-Val, D-Pro, D-Ile and D-Leu, and three kinds of dicarbonyl intermediates in the formation of AGEs, which were 3-DG, MG and GO, were first found in human nail samples. Fifteen kinds of L-amino acids were also recognized from human nails. When comparing the index from diabetic patients to those from healthy volunteers, there is no significant difference in the quantity of the L-amino acids, MG and GO in the nails. However, a statistically significant correlation was observed between the D/L-amino acid concentrations ratios(Ala, Val, Ile, Leu, p<0.01) and the 3-DG(p<0.001). Therefore, this analytical technique could be a noninvasive technique to diagnose and assess in diabetic patients.