Development of inhalable nanoparticle formulation for treatment of lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Keishiro  Tokyo University of Science, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (70516400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDDS / ナノテクノロジー / 肺がん治療 / 経肺投与 / がん / 製剤学 / ナノメディシン
Research Abstract
Inhalable nanoparticle formulation for treatment of lung carcinoma was developed. Excipients were added to enhance flowability of nanoparticles. When arginine and glutamine were applied as excipients, the flowability of nanoparticles reached the highest. When the nanoparticles were adiministered to lung carcinoma cells, taken-up nanoparticles increased as the applied dose increased. The uptake amount of nanoparticles with the size of 100 and 200nm became higher than that of 400nm. From these results, it was indicated that inhalable nanocomposite formulation using appropriate excipients and size of nanoparticle into the formulation has a potential for treatment of lung carcinoma.