Exploration of biosurfactant to develop high efficiency and safety vector for gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOH Yoshikazu  Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 講師 (90434547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 非ウイルスベクター / 正電荷リポソーム / バイオサーファクタントクタント / バイオサーファクタント / 不飽和度
Research Abstract
An unsaturated hydrocarbon chain in phospholipid was reported to affect a phase transition and a fusogenic activity after mixing membranes, and consequently to achieve a high DNA transfection efficiency. We previously showed that a biosurfactant mannosylerythritol lipid-A (MEL-A) enhances the gene transfection efficiency of cationic liposomes. Here, we have studied the effects of unsaturated fatty acid ratio of MEL-A on the gene transfer efficiency by cationic liposomes using MEL-A with different unsaturated fatty acid ratios. As a result, we demonstrated that the MEL-A unsaturated fatty acid ratio strongly affects transfection efficiency.