Development of tumor microenvironment responsive nanoparticles and investigation of the antitumor effect
Project/Area Number |
21790049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Susumu 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60438041)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | がん微小環境 / ドラッグデリバリー |
Research Abstract |
Novel charge-invertible nanoparticles were developed that can respond to the acidic pH of a tumor. We designed a unique peptide(referred to as a slightly acidic pH sensitive peptide : SAPSP), as a pH responsive device for intelligent nanoparticles consisting of cationic liposomes. The cellular uptake of SAPSP-modified liposomes(SAPSP-lipo) increased at tumoral pH(pH 6. 5) due to conversion of the liposomal surface charge from negative to positive. In addition, siRNA-encapsulated SAPSP-lipo induced a significant knock down effect, but only at pH 6. 5. These results indicate that SAPSP-lipo represents a novel intelligent drug delivery system that can respond to tumoral pH for use in cancer therapy.