Investigation of change of serum glycoproteins with aging and its application to aging marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Mitsuhiro  Kinki University, 薬学部, 講師 (40330279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / 加齢マーカー / 糖タンパク質 / N-アセチルノイラミン酸 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
Since structural alterations of glycans are known to be associated with changes of physiological environments, glycans have been received attention as target molecules for clinical biomarkers. In this study, we analyzed N- and O-glycans of glycoproteins from rat serum samples using capillary electrophoresis, and found that N-glycans showed disitinctive changes with age or high-fat diet. The present results indicate that glycans will be one of the useful biomarkers for aging.