Mechanism of drug-induced phospholipidosis in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yukihiro  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60314225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホスホリピドーシス / マクロファージ / リポソーム / 塩基性薬物 / 両親媒性薬物 / カチオン性両親媒性薬 / リン脂質の取り込み / RAW264 / スカベンジャー受容体 / 酸性ベクシル / カチオン性両親媒性薬物 / 酸性ベシクル / リモートローディング / 弱塩基
Research Abstract
The mechanism of drug-induced phospholipidosis is unclear. Among hypotheses proposed, two were examined in the present study: i) excessive cellular uptake of phospholipids and ii) neutralization of acidic vesicles by drug accumulation. Phospholipid content in the cells increased by treatment of phospholipidosis-inducing drugs as measured by DiI phospholipid probe. Increased cellular phospholipid accumulation did not decrease following treatment with inhibitors of taking-up pathways. Regardless of their phospholipidosis-inducing potential, drugs characterized by a high pKa value effectively accumulated in liposomes. This accumulation caused an upward shift of the interior pH of liposomes, which was independent of phospholipidosis-inducing potential of drugs.