Mechanistic Study on the Pro-oxidant Effects by Antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ikuo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (70356137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 抗酸化物質 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 反応機構 / ラジカル / プロオキシダント / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
The mechanism of generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by antioxidants as pro-oxidants was investigated in the presence of a metal ion or under basic conditions. Quercetin, one of polyphenolic antioxidants, was suggested to show the pro-oxidant activity via a complex formation between its carbonyl oxygen and a metal ion. The phenolate anion derived from a vitamin E model in the presence of a strong base showed a strong electron-donating ability to reduce molecular oxygen to produce ROS.