Identification of a key factor regulating the normal differentiation of brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Kazuaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任准教授 (10416216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Brown adipocytes play an important role in energy homeostasis because of their unique function dissipating excess energy as heat. We attempted to identify a key factor regulating the normal differentiation of brown adipocytes. As a result, in presence of high concentration of insulin, the expression of UCP1, which is essential for energy consumption in brown adipocytes, is significantly suppressed. In addition, high concentration of insulin also suppressed the expression of PDK4, which is known as a key regulatory enzyme involved in switching the energy source from glucose to fatty acids. From this result, it was suggested that the induction of PDK4 during brown adipocyte differentiation is essential for the energy dissipating function of the normal brown adipocytes.