A study to elucidate how AdRP-associated mutations in splicing factors affect the spliceosome formation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAITA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (60431318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子生物学 / pre-mRNAスプライシング / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / スプライシング / シグナル転達
Research Abstract
Although autosomal dominant retinitis pigmentosa (AdRP) is a tissue specific disease, disease associated mutations were found in several constitutive splicing factors consisting the spliceosome as well as genes in photo signal transduction pathway. To elucidate the mechanism how abnormality of general splicing factors triggers AdRP, we tried to detect the effect of the mutations on the cellular splicoeosme levels using a newly developed reporter. The reporter experiment suggested that the cell may regulate the spliceosome level to adjust the surrounding environment.