Regulatory mechanisms of presynaptic assembly by an adaptor protein SYD-2
Project/Area Number |
21790057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TARU Hidenori Hokkaido University, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (30533731)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経生物学 / シナプス / SYD-2 / Liprin / 線虫 |
Research Abstract |
Neuronal synapses are critical cell adhesion structures, which are specialized for intercellular signal transduction between neurons. To understand the molecular mechanisms of synaptic formation is one of the important challenges in neuroscience field and provides better understanding of higher brain function such as learning and memory and neurodegenerative diseases. An adapter protein SYD-2 is a key molecule for presynaptic assembly in nematode C.elegans. In this study, we showed that oligomerization is a critical step for the activation of SYD-2, and identified multiple modifier mutants, which may work together with SYD-2 for presynaptic assembly.