Project/Area Number |
21790059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Ryuta The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (90431890)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経生物学 / 海馬 / てんかん / 異常発芽 / ミトコンドリア / BDNF / 培養切片 / 乳幼児けいれん / 軸索誘導 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we used in vivo and in vitro models (Muramatsu, Koyama and others., Brain 133:60-75, 2010) of neonatal seizures to test the hypothesis that abnormally increased mitochondrial numbers produce surplus ATP and induce axonal branches under hyperexcitable conditions. We have revealed that axonal mitochondria rewire neural circuits in the epileptic brain via the mechanisms highlighted below. 〓Mitochondria accumulate in axons after seizures. 〓The accumulation of axonal mitochondria is neuronal activity-dependent. 〓Axons release neurotrophin to attract mitochondria in adjacent axonal shafts. 〓Localized mitochondria induce and maintain axonal branches via ATP production.