Activation mechanism and functional analysis of insect cytokine PP on innate immune response
Project/Area Number |
21790063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMOTO Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / カイコ / 麻痺ペプチド / 昆虫サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 自然免疫応答 / サイトカイン / 細菌感染 |
Research Abstract |
Insect cytokine PP (paralytic peptide) induce expression of genes for antimicrobial peptide via p38 MAPK pathway in fat body, and activate the phagocytic activity of hemocytes. Regarding the activation of PP, midgut has important role for recognition of cell wall components of bacteria and secret PP-activating factors. In this research, outline of function and activation mechanism of PP in innate immunity response was revealed.