Exploration of novel proteasome modulating proteins by using Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Jun  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80533588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子生物学 / プロテアソーム / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
Proteasome is a essential protease complex that is conserved in eukaryotes. Recently, the proteasomes in higher organisms are known to acquire the diversity and play important roles in biological events. Particularly, the association of the regulation system of the proteasomes and the pathophysiology are noticed. Although, the previously elucidated proteasome regulation system brought from yeast analysis could not applied to higher organisms. To identify novel factor that modulates proteasome function in higher organisms, genetic study was done by using Drosophila melanogaster. As a results, I identified some candidate genes. Now, I am studying the molecular functions of these genes. By using these knowledge, I plan to provide a novel point of view about the aberrant function of the proteasome in human and a molecular basis about the drug discovery targeting the proteasomes.