Molecular mechanism of apoptotic pathway through the tumor suppressor protein p53 approached from gene expression control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Aki  University of Toyama, 医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50432109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写 / 基本転写因子 / TFIIE / TFIIH / 癌抑制遺伝子産物p53 / 免疫沈降実験 / 癌抑制遺伝子産物 p53
Research Abstract
The general transcription factors TFIIE and TFIIH play essential roles in transcription initiation by RNA polymerase II. The possibility is shown that the phosphorylation modification of tumor suppressor protein p53 at serin 46 and threonine 55 influence the interaction of two factors. It is shown that p53 received DNA damage by ultraviolet and anti-cancer drug stabilized in the cell, the interaction with TFIIH is given to priority more than interactive with TFIIE by the post-translational modification of p53.