Identification of drug target for novel antipsychotics based on proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Taku  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経化学 / 基礎研究 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 統合失調症 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Repeated administration of phencyclidine (PCP) has known to produces schizophrenic-like symptoms in mice. To examine the changes in protein expression after repeated PCP treatment in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) of mice, we performed proteomic analysis by using 2D-DIGE. Proteomic analysis reveals that the remarkable change in the expression levels of 14-3-3 protein θ was observed in the PFC after repeated treatment with PCP. The signals was localized to cells positive for S100, a marker of glial cells, in the PFC. Microinjection of 14-3-3 protein inhibitor into the PFC lead to memory impairment in a novel object recognition test. These results suggest that dysfunction of 14-3-3 protein θ in the PFC may be involved in the molecular mechanisms underlying the schizophrenic-like symptoms in repeated PCP-treated mice.