Elucidation of defensive mechanisms against oxidative stress and search of novel antioxidative substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / Nrf2-ARE経路 / レチノイン酸
Research Abstract
Nuclear erythroid 2 p45-related factor 2 (Nrf2)-antioxidant response element (ARE) pathway, which induces expression of antioxidant proteins, is a cellular response to oxidative stress. In this study, we clarified the regulatory mechanisms of Nrf2-ARE system and identified a novel activator. First, we examined the effect of bioactive substances on Nrf2-ARE activation by sulforaphan, which is a well-known activator. We found that retinoic acid enhanced sulforaphan-induced ARE activation. Second, we identified a novel activator from extract of Perilla frutescens and clarified the protective effect against 6-hydroxydopamine-induced cell death.