Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms for cancer cell proliferation and malignancies by microRNA in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Soken  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80423002)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞増殖制御メカニズム / microRNA / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 細胞増殖 / 悪性度 / 創薬
Research Abstract
Here, we reports that the expression of microRNA-210 (miR-210) is downregulated in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) and derived cell lines. Marked decreases in the level of miR-210 were observed especially in poorly differentiated carcinomas. We found that miR-210 inhibits cancer cell survival and proliferation by inducing cell death and cell cycle arrest in G1/G0 and G2/M. Finally, we identified fibroblast growth factor receptor-like 1 (FGFRL1) as a target of miR-210 in ESCC, and demonstrated that FGFRL1 accelerates cancer cell proliferation by preventing cell cycle arrest in G1/G0. Taken together, our findings show an important role for miR-210 as a tumor suppressive microRNA with effects on cancer cell proliferation.