Physiological role of SCN micro-circuit on circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30467427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 時計遺伝子 / サーカディアンリズム / AMPA受容体 / Per / 概日リズム / アラトスタチン / 神経機能抑制 / リズム同調 / マウス / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Research Abstract
The glutamatergic neurotransmission in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) plays a central role in the entrainment of the circadian rhythms to environmental light-dark cycles. Although the glutamatergic effect operating via NMDAR is well elucidated, much less is known about a role of AMPAR in circadian entrainment. Here I show that in vivo microinjection of AMPA in the SCN during the early subjective night phase-delays the behavioral rhythm. These data demonstrate that activation of AMPAR is capable of phase-shifting the circadian clock both in vivo and in vitro, and are consistent with the hypothesis that activation of AMPA receptors is a critical step in the transmission of photic information to the SCN.