The effect of physiological antidepressant treatments on the gene expression pattern in hypothalamic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEGI Eri  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70378628)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  熊本大学, 薬学研究科, 教授
OKUNO Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神分子薬理学 / 抗うつ治療 / 遺伝子発現 / 視床下部 / うつ病 / 電気けいれん療法 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 遺伝子発現変化 / 脳神経疾患 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The exact mechanisms underlying the actions of physiological antidepressant treatment (electroconvulsive therapy) are not yet understood. To identify the gene expression changes by antidepressant treatments in the paraventricular nucleus of hypothalamus (PVN), microarray analysis was performed. I identified several genes as differentially regulated in PVN by electroconvulsive therapy. Although the involvement of the identified gene products in antidepressant effects still remains unknown, some of down-regulated genes, such as protein kinase C and neuropeptide Y, have been reported their relevance to psychological disorders.