The roles of Fgf signaling in development of neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Ayumi  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 講師 (40346044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFGF / ゼブラフィッシュ / 脳・神経形成 / GABA作動性ニューロン / 脳・神経 / 終脳 / 中脳 / 小脳 / 細胞増殖 / 神経細胞死 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ドパミン作動性ニューロン / 間脳
Research Abstract
The specification of GABAergic interneurons and oligodendrocytes by Fgf19 signaling may be mediated through Fgfr1- and Fgfr4-MAPK pathways. It is suggested that Fgf16 and Fgf22 are also involved in the specification of GABAergic interneurons and oligodendrocytes generated in the ventral telencephalon and diencephalon. Furthermore, Fgf22 is involved in cell proliferation and cell survival during embryonic brain development. Fgf22 is also essential for development of the ventral telencephalon and diencephalon.