Evaluation of the role of CRTH2, a novel prostaglandin D2 receptor, in higher brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Norihito  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (10335367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / プロスタグランジン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / CRTH2 / Postaglandin D2 / lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase / PACAP / knockout mice / c-Fos expression / sickness behaviors / motivation / prostaglandin D2 / photic entrainment / psychomotor behaviors / PC12 cells
Research Abstract
In this study, I aimed to determine the central function of CRTH2 by using agonists, antagonists, and knockout mice of CRTH2. I found that CRTH2 is involved in light-induced phase advance of circadian rhythm, lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced decrease of novel-object exploration behavior, and 15-deoxy-PGJ2 enhancement of nerve growth factor (NGF)-induced neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells. These results demonstrate for the first time the role of CRTH2 in higher brain function.