Elucidation of novel mechanisms of obesity and the therapeutic drug -elucidation of leptin resistance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Toru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 肥満 / レプチン / レプチン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Leptin is mainly secreted from adipose tissue, which subsequently induces anti-obesity action. On the other hand, it has been reported that most of the obesity patients are in the state of "leptin resistance" , which cannot adequately respond to the circulating leptin. At these circumstances, we found the possibility that "endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress" is involved in the development of leptin resistance. Accumulation of unfolded protein will result in ER stress and increasing evidence has been suggested that ER stress is involved in several types of diseases. In the present study, we found the novel drug, which can reduce ER stress. Moreover, subsequent analysis indicated that this drug could inhibit high-fat diet-induced obesity in mice model.