SH3P2 is a novel regulator of cell motility.
Project/Area Number |
21790081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMURA Susumu Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90343342)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞運動 / ERK-MAPキナーゼ / RSK / リン酸化 / ミオシン / 細胞膜ラッフリング / 細胞骨格 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that SH3P2, a novel negative regulator of cell motility binds to Myo1E, which dissociates from SH3P2 in an RSK1-mediated Ser^<202> phosphorylation-dependent manner and regulates the expression of CD44 and MMP-3/-9. These results suggest that SH3P2/Myo1E complex is an essential machinery that functions downstream of the ERK-MAP kinase pathway to modulate cell motility.