Analysis of conformational changes of a G protein-coupled receptor that are propagated to a novel intracellular factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Sosuke  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00448515)
Research Collaborator TERASHIMA Yuya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員研究員
TERASAWA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (10300956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケモカイン受容体 / NMR / 構造生物学 / 炎症性免疫疾患 / 創薬
Research Abstract
We succeeded in constructing a protein expression system for a novel intracellular factor FROUNT that regulates a chemokine receptor CCR2b using Escherichia coli cells and developing a protocol for the protein purification. Utilizing this system and protocol, we obtained large amounts of purified full-length FROUNT proteins that are enough for structural analyses. We elucidated that the purified FROUNT proteins possess CCR2b-binding activity with solution NMR and surface plasmon resonance. We also succeeded in constructing a protein expression system of full-length CCR2b using insect cells and developing a protocol for the protein purification.