Analysis of Molecular Pathogenesis of Allergy and Pulmonary Inflammation by CFTR Deficiency and its Therapeutic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (80333524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 分子生物学 / CFTR / NGF / 表皮 / アレルギー / 炎症 / ダニ抗原 / 掻痒 / TLR2 / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We sought to understand the mechanisms responsible for the phenotype of allergy and pulmonary inflammation by CFTR deficiency. Although we found the serine protease-dependent production of 25kDa fragment derived from mutated CFTR, the fragment did not seem to be involved in the regulation of TLR2 gene expression. We further concluded that CFTR in keratinocytes plays a critical role for the regulation of peripheral nerve function and pruritus sensation.