Production of secretory IgA against Shiga-like toxin B subunit using liposomes entrapping MHC-binding peptides
Project/Area Number |
21790086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
KUROHANE Kohta University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助教 (90333525)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 粘膜免疫 / 免疫学 / リポソーム / ワクチン / IgA / 感染症 / ベロ毒素 / 腸管出血 / 性大腸菌 / 薬学 / 分泌片 |
Research Abstract |
B subunit of Shiga-like toxin (Stx1B) has been demonstrated to be a poor immunogenicity in mice. To augments the immunogenicity of Stx1B, Stx1B and major histocompatibility complex class II bind peptides, including T cell epitopes were liposomalized. Mice were given Stx1B-liposomes via nasal cavity. As a result, lipsomalization of Stx1B efficiently augmented the immunogenicity of Stx1B in the mucosal immune systems. Moreover, secretory IgA was obtained by incubation of dimeric IgA and recombinant secretory component, or by transcytosis of the dimeric IgA through epithelial cells expressing poly-Ig receptor in vitro.