Possible involvement of endoplasmic reticulum protein degradation in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masayuki  Chiba Institute of Science, 薬学部, 講師 (10322827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ERAD / アルツハイマー病 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / APP / 小胞体 / ニューロン / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
HRD1 promotes degradation of unfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum as a ubiquitin ligase. In the present study, we suggest the possible involvement of oxidative stresses in the decrease of HRD1 protein, which promotes degradation of amyloid precursor protein (APP), in the brain of Alzheimer's disease (AD) patient. Furthermore, we evaluated whether HRD1 knockout mice exhibited the phenotypes of AD. In addition, we found another ubiquitin ligase, which is involved in the APP protein metabolism.