Analysis of signal transduction of Polycythemia vera-associated JAK2 V617F mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Megumi  Keio University, 薬学部, 講師 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsJAK2 / V617F点変異 / 真性赤血球増加症 / STAT5 / Akt / Aurora kinase A / V617F変異体 / 抗アポトーシス作用 / 腫瘍形成 / シグナル伝達 / エリスロポエチン
Research Abstract
The constitutively activated mutation of tyrosine kinase JAK2 (V617F) is found in the majority of the patients with polycythemia vera. We found that JAK2 mutant induces transformation through aberrant activation of STAT5. Interestingly, it was found that the expression of Aurora kinase A and activation of Akt were significantly induced by JAK2 mutant. We showed that Aurora kinase A was critical for JAK2 mutant-induced resistance to cisplatin-induced DNA damage. Furthermore, we clarified that Akt activation induced the downregulation of anti-apoptotic proteins, leading to anti-apoptotic activity.