Analysis of modified low-density lipoproteins in plasma of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OBAMA Takashi  Showa University, 薬学部, 助教 (60395647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITABE Hiroyuki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
KATO Rina  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30392400)
木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276546)
KOBAYASHI Yoichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70158905)
IWAMOTO Sanju  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授
MIYAZAKI Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / 酸化LDL / プロテオーム / モノクローナル抗体 / 酸化ストレス / リポタンパク質 / LDL
Research Abstract
To explore modifications in oxidized low-density lipoprotein (OxLDL) formed in vivo, we analyzed LDL fractions obtained by cardiac catheterization from patients with coronary artery disease. OxLDL was enriched by immunoprecipitation using monoclonal antibody against oxidized phosphatidylcholine (oxPC). Western blot analysis revealed that the OxLDL in vivo was modified by lipid peroxidation products such as 4-hydroxynonenal, acrolein and oxPC, but showed a different pattern from Cu^<2+>-induced OxLDL. These data suggest the structural aspects of oxLDL in vivo different from in vitro oxidation.